model comparison

AGT MX15RX Mini Excavator Specs vs the MH12RX and MX20R

2 min readChupp Industrial

See the AGT MX15RX mini excavator specs, including its 65-inch dig depth and fixed thumb, and how it compares with the MH12RX and MX20R.

The AGT MX15RX mini excavator is a 1-ton gas machine with a 13.5 HP RATO R420D engine, a fixed thumb, a 14-inch digging bucket and a backfill blade. Chupp Industrial compares the MX15RX mini excavator specs here with two other gas machines: the lighter AGT MH12RX and the bigger CFG Industrial MX20R.

What are the AGT MX15RX mini excavator specs?

  • Engine: RATO R420D gasoline, 13.5 HP
  • Operating weight: 2,315 pounds
  • Max digging depth: 65 inches
  • Max digging radius: 112.2 inches
  • Max digging height: 102.76 inches
  • Max unloading height: 72.83 inches
  • Overall length: 84.25 inches
  • Overall width: 39.37 inches
  • Bucket: 14-inch digging bucket, 0.88 cubic feet
  • Thumb: fixed
  • Stick: 2 feet 7 inches
  • Tracks: 7-inch rubber
  • Main pump flow: 6.2 GPM
  • Fuel tank: 7.08 quarts
  • Hydraulic oil tank: 19.02 quarts
  • Climbing ability: 35% grade

How does the MX15RX compare with the MH12RX and MX20R?

The AGT MX15RX sits between the lighter MH12RX and the bigger CFG MX20R in weight and dig depth; all three run RATO gas engines.

AGT MX15RXAGT MH12RXCFG MX20R
Engine13.5 HP RATO R420D gas13.5 HP RATO gas23 HP RATO R740D V-twin gas
Operating weight2,315 lb1,798 lb2,400 lb
Max digging depth65 inAbout 64 in (5 ft 4 in)About 89 in
Overall width39.37 inAbout 39 in42.5 in (overall track width)
Track shoe width7 in7 inAbout 7 in
ThumbFixedNot listedFixed
Bucket14 inNot listed17 in
ControlsNot listedPilotPilot joystick with lockout
Auxiliary hydraulicsYesYesYes

The MX20R also has a side-swing boom, a 43.5-inch backfill blade, a hydraulic cooler and fan, and hydrostatic track drive.

Which one should you pick?

  • Pick the MX15RX if you want a fixed thumb and a 14-inch bucket on a 39-inch-wide machine, with more weight than the MH12RX but without going up to the wider, 23 HP MX20R.
  • Pick the MH12RX if you want the lightest machine of the three, at 1,798 pounds.
  • Pick the MX20R if you want the most digging depth (about 89 inches), the 23 HP V-twin engine and a side-swing boom.

To compare more models, see our mini excavators page.

Questions on the right machine for the job?

Straight answers on stock, freight, and what actually fits — no pressure.