model comparison

Gas Powered Mini Excavator With Enclosed Cab: AGT MH13RX vs MH12RX

2 min readChupp Industrial

The AGT MH13RX is a gas powered mini excavator with an enclosed cab; here is how it compares with the open-canopy MH12RX and KT13R.

The AGT MH13RX is a 1-ton class gas powered mini excavator with a fully enclosed cab, a 13.5 HP RATO 420 engine and pilot controls. Chupp Industrial compares it here with two open-canopy gas mini excavators: the AGT MH12RX and the CFG Industrial KT13R.

What are the specs of the AGT MH13RX gas powered mini excavator?

  • Engine: RATO 420 gasoline, 13.5 HP
  • Operating weight: 2,028 pounds
  • Operator station: fully enclosed cab
  • Controls: pilot controls
  • Max digging depth: 66.65 inches (5.55 feet)
  • Max digging height: 100.79 inches
  • Max unloading height: 70.87 inches
  • Max digging radius: 120.47 inches
  • Bucket capacity: 1.06 cubic feet
  • Backfill / dozer blade: 35.71 inches wide and 7.87 inches tall
  • Main pump max flow: 5.71 GPM
  • Main pump rated pressure: 3,626 PSI
  • Auxiliary hydraulic lines: yes
  • Travel speed: 0 to 1.12 mph
  • Climbing ability: 15%

How does the AGT MH13RX compare with the MH12RX and KT13R?

The AGT MH13RX is the only one of the three with a cab and the heaviest; the MH12RX and KT13R are open-canopy machines with the same 13.5 HP RATO gas power.

AGT MH13RXAGT MH12RXCFG KT13R
Operator stationEnclosed cabOpen canopyOpen canopy
Engine13.5 HP RATO gas13.5 HP RATO gasAbout 13.5 HP RATO 420cc gas
Operating weight2,028 lb1,798 lb1,785 lb
Max digging depth66.65 inAbout 64 in (5 ft 4 in)Not listed
Track widthNot listed7 in rubberAbout 7 in rubber
Overall widthNot listedAbout 39 inAbout 39 in (overall track width)
ControlsPilotPilotPilot / joystick
Auxiliary hydraulicsYesYesYes

The KT13R also has a work light and hydrostatic drive.

Is the enclosed cab worth the extra weight?

Yes, if you work in rain, wind or dust: the cab keeps weather and dust off the operator. Skip the MH13RX if trailer weight is tight, because it is about 230 to 245 pounds heavier than the MH12RX or the KT13R; check your trailer and tow vehicle before you choose it.

Which one should you pick?

  • Pick the MH13RX if you want a cab and the deepest listed dig of the three.
  • Pick the MH12RX if you want a lighter open canopy machine on 7-inch rubber tracks and about 39 inches wide.
  • Pick the KT13R if you want the lightest of the three, at 1,785 pounds, with a work light and hydrostatic drive.

To compare more models, see our mini excavators page.

Questions on the right machine for the job?

Straight answers on stock, freight, and what actually fits — no pressure.